Bakersfield High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Clubs

BHS Clubs & Organizations
2017-2018

 

 
 

Club Name:

Advisor:

Room #:

Academic Decathlon (ACADEC)

Don Wilmot

IT 220

Anime & Comic Book Club

John Salter

AUD 209

Art Club

Michelle Brackett

SH 101

Black Student Union (BSU)

Eric Ludlow/Rashaan Shehee

LH 206/SH 9

Bowling Club

Craig Holliday

LH 201

California Scholarship Federation (10th-12th only)

Craig Holliday

LH 201

Chess Club

Kevin Snyder

WH 204

Cinema Society

Sergio Espain

WH 116

Culinary Club

Sarah Claborn

LH 104

Drill Crew (Pep Club)

Dawn Swift

WH 110

Ecology Club

Eli Hamm/Lonnie McConnel

SCI 101/SCI 208

Engineering Club

Lynn Edwards

SCI 103

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Cassie Canales/Logan Street

SH 108/SH 209

Fist Pump 4 Jesus (Bible Club)

Nicole Stuebbe

Counseling Office

French Club/French Honor Society

Dianne Tiner

WH 124

Friday Night Live Club

Sandra Pacheco

Office

Gamers United Club

Paul Mathis

SCI 102

Guitar Club

Scott Haner

WH 102

Yoga Club

Katie Brewer

WH 219

HOLA Club

Daniel Celedon

SCI 105

Ikon (Literary Magazine)

TBA

TBA

Interact (Community Service)

Jeremy Adams/Kristina Rathburn

AUD 308/SCI 202

K-pop Club

Deborah Kim

SCI 205

Link Crew (11th/12th Only)

Anna Lovan/Rukiya Shehee

SAB/LH 204

Mock Trial

Kathryn O'Donnell

WH 111

National Art Honor Society

Vicky Smart

SH 103

National Honor Society (NHS-11th/12th only)

Kevin Reynier/Pam Reynier

WH 105/WH 107

Photography Club

Lisa Rudnick

SH 102

Poetry Club

Sergio Espain/Gigi Fotis-Smith

WH 116/WH 213

Relay For Life Team

TBA

TBA

Robotics Club

Don Wilmot

IT 220

Safe School Ambassadors

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Science Bowl Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

Scrapbooking Club

Cassie Canales

SH 108

Ski & Snowboard Club

Kevin Snyder

WH 204

STEM Initiative Club

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Surf Club

Johnny Maran

WH 15

Table Top Gaming Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

Theatre Club

Andrew Acevedo

AUD 101

TV Production Club

Dale Olvera

HARVEY

Young Conservatives Club

Archie Parks

LH 103

Young Democrats Club

Chris Crane

WH 14

Young Life

Andy Varner

IT 203

 

Class:

Class Advisors:

Senior Class of 2018

Natalie Underwood, Anna Lovan

WH 202/SAB

Junior Class of 2019

Dawn Swift, Sarah Claborn

WH 110/LH 202

Sophomore Class of 2020

Alicia Olejnik, Cassie Canales

WH 112/IT 103

Freshmen Class of 2021

Shannon Sauter, Jennifer Thompson

SH 208/WH 203

 

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE PICK UP A NEW CLUB PACKET IN

       

 

 

BHS Special Interest Organizations
(Must be enrolled in class elective)
 
2017-2018

AVID Program

Linda Robertson

Office

 

Bakersfield Apparel Design (Fashion)

Sarah Claborn

LH 202

 

Band/Drumline/Orchestra

Randy Bennett

AUD 104

 

Blue and White (School Newspaper)

Sergio Espain

WH 116 (6th per only)

 

Choir

Christopher Borges

AUD 305

 

Dance

April Figueroa

Little Gym

 

Driller Service Academy

Corrine Coats

WH 215

 

Future Farmers of America (FFA)

J. Wilke

IT 109

 

Floral Club

J. Wilke

IT 109

 

Forensics

David Wells

AUD 303

 

GATE Program

Pam Reynier

WH 107

 

International Thespian Society Troupe 824

Andrew Acevedo

AUD 101

 

I-Teach

Gigi Fotis-Smith

WH 213

 

LAMP

Nicole Stuebbe

Office

 

Oracle (Yearbook)

Anna Lovan

WH 216 (2nd per only)

 

Project BEST

Rashaan Shehee/Eric Ludlow

SH 9/LH 206

 

ROTC/Colorguard/Kitty Hawk Air Society

Kris Fink/Robert Hall

IT 206/IT 204

 

Students Determined to Connect (SDC)

Cara Parker

WH 113

 

Tech Club (Theatre)

Dale Olvera

HARVEY

 

Title 1/EL/Migrant

Alicia Olejnik

IT 103

 

Tri-M Music Education Society

Christopher Borges/Randy Bennett

AUD 305/AUD 104

 

Virtual Business

Ryker Solano

WH 215 (1st per only)

 

BHS Athletic Organizations

Cheerleaders

Chynna Rodgers

SAB

Eighteenth Hole (Boys Golf)

Archie Parks

LH 103

Girl Kickers (Girls Soccer)

Kylea Kangles

SAB

Girls Hoopsters (Girls Basketball)

Rashaan Shehee

SH 9

Girls Softball

TBA

SAB

Goal Club (Boys Soccer)

Archie Parks

LH 103

Grapplers Gang (Wrestling)

Andy Varner

IT 203

H2O Club (Swimming)

Ryker Solano/Cassie Canales

WH 211/SH 108

Hoop Club (Boys Basketball)

Greg Burt

GYM

Lady Aces (Girls Golf)

Tami Maiocco

GYM

Quarterback Club (Football)

Paul Golla

GYM

Runners Club (Cross Country)

John Purcell

SAB

Sluggers Club (Baseball)

Mario Garza

WH 7

Spikers (Volleyball)

Ashley Simpson

SAB

Top Spin (Boys Tennis)

Tami Maiocco

GYM

Tennis - Girls

Julio Mercado/Don Ellsworth

SAB/WH 19

Track & Field

Kim Jenkins

SAB

 

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE PICK UP A NEW CLUB PACKET IN THE STUDENT ACTIVITY BUILDING (SAB).

Bakersfield High Anti-Discrimination Policy: Bakersfield High does not allow discrimination based on actual race, color, ancestry, national origin, ethnic group identification, age, religion, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity or expression, or genetic information; the perception of one or more of such characteristics; or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.