Bakersfield High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Clubs

BHS Clubs & Organizations
2016-2017
Club Name: Advisor: Room #:
Academic Decathlon (ACADEC) Don Wilmot IT 220
Art Club/National Art Honor Society Michelle Brackett/Vicki Smart SH 101/SH 103
Black Student Union (BSU) Eric Ludlow/Rashaan Shehee LH 206/SH 9
CSF (10th-12th only) Craig Holliday LH 201
Changemaker Club TBA TBA
Chess Club TBA TBA
Cooking Club Sarah Claborn LH 104
Drill Crew (Pep Club) Dawn Swift WH 110
Ecology Club Eli Hamm/Lonnie McConnel SCI 101/SCI 208
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Cassie Canales/Logan Street (4th ) SH 108/SH 209
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Sarah Claborn/Denise Dumble (5th) LH 104/WH 104
Fist Pump 4 Jesus (Bible Club) Mitch Heethuis/Nicole Stuebbe WH 217/Office
French Club/French Honor Society Dianne Tiner WH 124
Friday Night Live Club Sandra Pacheco Dean’s Office
Gamers United Club Kristina Fierro AUD 302
Guitar Club Scott Haner WH 102
Healthy Living Club Katie Brewer WH 219
HOLA Club Daniel Celedon SCI 105
Ikon (Literary Magazine) Kevin Eubanks WH 116
Interact (Community Service) Jeremy Adams/Tina Rathburn AUD 308/SCI 207
Link Crew (11th/12th Only) Rukiya Shehee/Cara Parker LH 204/WH 113
Mock Trial Kathryn O’Donnell WH 111
National Honor Society (NHS-11th/12th only) Kevin Reynier/Pam Reynier WH 105/WH 107
Photography Club Lisa Rudnick SH 102
Relay For Life Team Frank Ripepi SCI 201
Robotics Club Don Wilmot IT 220
Safe School Ambassadors Tiffani Alvidrez Office
Science Bowl Club Frank Ripepi SCI 201
Ski/Snowboard Club Kevin Snyder WH 204
Surf Club Johnny Maran WH 15/IT 218
Table Top Gaming Club Frank Ripepi SCI 201
Theatre Club Andrew Acevedo AUD 101
TV Production Club Dale Olvera HARVEY
Valkyries (Community Service) Jennifer Thompson WH 203
Young Democrats Club Chris Crane WH 14
Young Life Andy Varner IT 203
Young Republicans Club TBA TBA
     
     
Class: Class Advisors:  
Senior Class of 2017 Barbara Galland, Alicia Lopez WH 206/WH 223
Junior Class of 2018 Shannon Sauter, Natalie Underwood SH 208/WH 202
Sophomore Class of 2019 Dawn Swift, Sarah Claborn WH 110/LH 202
Freshmen Class of 2020 Alicia Olejnik, Cassie Canales WH 112/SH 108
BHS Special Interest Organizations
(Must be enrolled in class elective)
 
2016-2017
ROTC/Colorguard/Kitty Hawk Air Society
AVID Program Natalie Bankston/Linda Robertson WH 121/Office
Bakersfield Apparel Design (Fashion) Sarah Claborn LH 202
Band/Drumline/Orchestra Randy Bennett AUD 104
Blue and White (School Newspaper) Kevin Eubanks WH 116 (6th per only)
Choir Christopher Borges AUD 305
Dance Julie Santiago Girls Gym
Driller Service Academy Corrine Coats WH 215
Future Farmers of America (FFA) J. Wilke/A. Ou IT 109/IT 110
Floral Club J. Wilke/A. Ou IT 109/IT 110
Forensics Sergio Espain AUD 303
GATE Program Pam Reynier WH 107
International Thespian Society Troupe 824 Andrew Acevedo AUD 101
I-Teach Tamara Clark LH 101
LAMP Nicole Stuebbe Counseling Office
Oracle (Yearbook) Anna Lovan WH 216 (2nd per only)
Project BEST Rashaan Shehee/Eric Ludlow SH 9/LH 206
ROTC/Colorguard/Kitty Hawk Air Society Kris Fink/Robert Hall IT 206/IT 204
Students Determined to Connect (SDC) Cara Parker WH 113
Tech Club (Theatre) Dale Olvera HARVEY
Title 1/EL Alicia Olejnik IT 103
Virtual Enterprise Ryker Solano WH 215 (1st per only)
BHS Athletic Organizations
Cheerleaders Chynna Rodgers SAB
Eighteenth Hole (Boys Golf) Archie Parks LH 103
Girl Kickers (Girls Soccer) Kylea Kangles SAB
Girls Hoopsters (Girls Basketball) Rashaan Shehee SH 9
Girls Softball Ray Maese SAB
Goal Club (Boys Soccer) Archie Parks LH 103
Grapplers Gang (Wrestling) Andy Varner IT 203
H2O Club (Swimming) Ryker Solano/Cassie Canales WH 211/SH 108
Hoop Club (Boys Basketball) Greg Burt GYM
Lady Aces (Girls Golf) Tami Maiocco GYM
Quarterback Club (Football) Paul Golla GYM
Runners Club (Cross Country) Steve Anderson LH 102
Sluggers Club (Baseball) Mario Garza SAB
Spikers (Volleyball) Cathy Trent SAB
Top Spin (Boys Tennis) Tami Maiocco GYM
Tennis – Girls Julio Mercado SAB
Track & Field Steve Anderson LH 102
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE PICK UP A NEW CLUB PACKET IN THE STUDENT ACTIVITY BUILDING (SAB).

Bakersfield High Anti-Discrimination Policy: Bakersfield High does not allow discrimination based on actual race, color, ancestry, national origin, ethnic group identification, age, religion, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity or expression, or genetic information; the perception of one or more of such characteristics; or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.