Bakersfield High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Athletics Home

WELCOME TO BHS ATHLETICS!

Athletic Director:   Jeff Scott,  jeff_scott@kernhigh.org

 

Equipment Manager:  Cleveland McDonald,  cleveland_mcdonald@kernhigh.org 

 

Athletic Secretary:  Susan Chaidez, susan_chaidez@kernhigh.org

 

NCAA Counselor:  Paul Ogilvie, paul_ogilvie@kernhigh.org

 

Athletic Clearance:  Please use our online process @ https://sportsnethost.com/bakersfieldhs-parent

 

Full instructions are under ONLINE ATHLETIC REGISTRATION

 

All students must be cleared prior to the start of conditioning or practice--this means the student's SportsNet account must be completed, a current physical exam must be uploaded, and student must be academically eligible.  

 

Athletic Eligibility: All athletes must maintain a minimum 2.0 GPA or higher to participate in athletics and be passing 4 classes earning 20 units per quarter. 

 

Sports offered at BHS:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FALL

 

Football 

Coaches: Michael Stewart, Varsity; Pete Hernandez, JV:  Emilio Cantu, FS 

 

Girls Volleyball 

Coaches: Edithza Urias Acosta, Varsity; Alyssa Mathews, JV; FS Coach TBD

 

Boys and Girls Cross Country 

Coach: Jose Orozco

 

Girls Tennis (JV IN FALL; VARSITY IN SPRING FOR 2021 SEASON)

Coach: Bailey Williams 

 

Girls Golf (WILL BE SPRING FOR 2021 SEASON)

Coach: April Figueroa   

 

Boys and Girls Water Polo

Coaches: Mark Brewer, Hunter Winslow

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINTER

 

Boys and Girls Wrestling 

Coaches: Andy Varner, Varsity Boys; Frank Lomas, JV Boys; Genaro Valdez, Varsity Girls

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Greg Burt, Varsity; Matt Rhoades, JV; Adam Green, FS

 

Girls Basketball 

Coaches: Rashaan Shehee, Varsity; Stephanie Garcia, JV; Robert Huntsman, FS

 

Girls Soccer 

Coaches: Kylea Kangles, Varsity; Amanda Flores, JV; Keana Amidon, FS

 

Boys Soccer 

Coaches: Archie Parks, Varsity; Ryan Valencia, JV; Malcolm Minner, FS

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SPRING

 

Swim and Dive 

Coaches: Eli Hamm, Shannon Sauter

 

Softball

Coach: Chris Figueroa, Varsity 

 

Baseball

Coach: Mario Garza, Varsity

 

Track and Field 

Coach: Kim Jenkins 

 

Boys Golf

Coach: Archie Parks   

 

Boys Tennis (JV IN FALL; VARSITY IN SPRING)

Coach: Tamara Maiocco  

 

 

IMPORTANT FORMS: