Bakersfield High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Clubs

BHS Clubs & Organizations
2019-2020
 

 

 

Club Name:

Advisor:

Room #:

Academic Decathlon (ACADEC)

Don Wilmot

IT 220

Animation Club/Future Animators

Karin Maki

WH 125

Anime Club

Juliana Paz

SCI 207

BHS E-Sports Club

Paul Mathis

IT 219/IT 220

BHS Folklorico Dancers Club

Claudia Hernandez

LH 101

Book Club

Amanda Garza

Library

Black Student Union (BSU)

Tammy Brown

Counseling Office

California Scholarship Federation (CSF-10th-12th only)

Craig Holliday

LH 201

Campus Life

Dianne Tiner

WH 124

Chess Club

Kevin Snyder

WH 204

Dance Club

Dani Munoz

WH 121

Drill Crew (Pep Club)

Dawn Swift/Anna Olson

WH 110/SAB

Ecology Club

Lonnie McConnel

SCI 208

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Cassie Canales/Logan Street

SH 108/SH 209

French Club/French Honor Society

Dianne Tiner

WH 124

Friday Night Live Club

Sandra Pacheco

Main Office

Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) Club

Karin Maki

WH 125

Guitar Club

Adam Green

WH 103

HOLA Club

Daniel Celedon

SCI 105

Ikon (Literary Magazine)

Sergio Espain

WH 116

Interact (Community Service)

Tina Rathburn

SCI 202

K-Pop Club

Deborah Kim

SCI 205

Link Crew (11th/12th Only)

Anna Olson/Cara Parker

SAB/WH 113

Medical Professionals Club

Sheila Colvin

SCI 105

Mock Trial

Jessica Giannelli

WH 112

Model United Nations Club

David Wells

AUD 301

National Art Honor Society

Vicky Smart

SH 103

National Honor Society (NHS-11th/12th only)

Kevin Reynier/Pam Reynier

WH 105/WH 107

Photography Club

Lisa Rudnick

SH 102

Psychology Club

Kristina Fierro

AUD 302

Relay For Life Team

Tina Rathburn

SCI 202

Robotics Club

Don Wilmot

IT 220

Safe School Ambassadors

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Science Bowl Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

Scrapbooking Club

Cassie Canales

SH 108

Society of Women Engineers

Lynn Edwards

SCI 103

Surf Club

Johnny Maran

WH 15

Table Top Gaming Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

Theatre Club

Heather Brandon

AUD 101

TV Production Club

Dale Olvera

HARVEY

Webtoon Club

Juliana Paz

SCI 207

Yoga Club

Lynn Edwards

SCI 103

Young Democrats Club

Chris Crane

WH 14

Class:

Class Advisors:

 

Senior Class of 2020

Alicia Olejnik, Cassie Canales

LH 101/SH 108

Junior Class of 2021

Shannon Sauter, Jennifer Thompson

SH 208/WH 203

Sophomore Class of 2022

April Figueroa, Anna Olson

Dance Rm/SAB

Freshmen Class of 2023

Sarah Claborn, Dawn Swift

LH 202/WH 110

 

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE PICK UP A NEW CLUB PACKET IN THE

STUDENT ACTIVITY BUILDING (SAB).

 

BHS Special Interest Organizations 2019-2020 (Typically includes enrollment in class elective)

AVID Program

Hillary Thompson

AUD 304

Bakersfield Apparel Design (Fashion)

Sarah Claborn

LH 202

Band/Drumline/Orchestra/Colorguard

Randy Bennett

AUD 104

Blue and White (School Newspaper)

Sergio Espain

WH 116

Choir

Amanda Isaac

AUD 305

Culinary Program

Sarah Claborn

LH 202

Dance

April Figueroa

PE/Gym/Dance Room

Driller Service Academy

Dawn Swift

WH 110

Future Farmers of America (FFA)

Jenny Wilke

IT 109

Floral Club

Jenny Wilke

IT 109

Forensics

David Wells, Erin Wheeler

AUD 301

GATE Program

Pam Reynier

WH 107

International Thespian Society Troupe 824

Heather Brandon

AUD 101

LAMP Program

Nicole Stuebbe

Office

Oracle (Yearbook)

Anna Olson

WH 216 (2nd per. only)

Project BEST

Rashaan Shehee/Eric Ludlow

SH 9/LH 206

Project Lead the Way

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

ROTC/Kitty Hawk Air Society

Kris Fink/Robert Hall

IT 206/IT 204

Students Determined to Connect (SDC)

Cara Parker

WH 113

Tech Club (Theatre)

Dale Olvera

HARVEY

Title 1/EL/Migrant

Alicia Olejnik

LH 101

Tri M Music Society

Randy Bennett

AUD 104

Woodworx (Wood Shop)

Jason Wayts

IT 205/IT 207

Virtual Business

Ryker Solano

WH 215 (1st per. only)

Young Women Empowered for Leadership

Tina Carter

E1

BHS Athletic Organizations 2019-2020

Cheerleaders

Anna Olson

SAB/WH 216

Eighteenth Hole (Boys Golf)

Archie Parks

LH 103

Girl Kickers (Girls Soccer)

Kylea Kangles

SAB

Girls Hoopsters (Girls Basketball)

Rashaan Shehee

SH 9

Girls Softball

Chris Figueroa

SAB

Girls Wrestling

Genaro Valdez

SAB

Goal Club (Boys Soccer)

Archie Parks

LH 103

Grapplers Gang (Wrestling)

Andy Varner

IT 203

H2O Club (Swimming)

Eli Hamm

SCI 106

Hoop Club (Boys Basketball)

Greg Burt

GYM

Lady Aces (Girls Golf)

April Figueroa

GYM

Quarterback Club (Football)

Michael Stewart

SAB

Runners Club (Cross Country)

Jose Orozco

GYM

Sluggers Club (Baseball)

Mario Garza

WH 7

Spikers (Volleyball)

Edithza Urias

SAB

Tennis - Girls

Bailey Williams

SAB

Top Spin (Boys Tennis)

Tami Maiocco

GYM

Track & Field

Kim Jenkins

SAB

 

The Kern High School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying based on actual or perceived ancestry, age, color, disability, gender, gender identity, gender expression, nationality, race or ethnicity, marital, parental or family status, religion, sex (sexual harassment), sexual orientation, or association with a person or a group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.  For concerns or complaints regarding this policy, please contact Associate Superintendent of Human Resources Dr. Mike Zulfa – Equity/Title IX Compliance Officer – 5801 Sundale Ave., Bakersfield, CA 93309 – 661-827-3100.

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE PICK UP A NEW CLUB PACKET IN THE STUDENT ACTIVITY BUILDING (SAB).

Bakersfield High Anti-Discrimination Policy: Bakersfield High does not allow discrimination based on actual race, color, ancestry, national origin, ethnic group identification, age, religion, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity or expression, or genetic information; the perception of one or more of such characteristics; or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.