Bakersfield High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Clubs

Welcome to the BHS Clubs & Organizations page! 
 
Check out our Clubs & Athletics slideshow below to
get more information on how to join!
 
 
 
CHECK OUT OUR BHS CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS FOR 2021-22!!!
 

BHS CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS 2021-2022

CLUB NAME:

ADVISOR:

LOCATION:

Academic Decathlon (ACADEC)

Don Wilmot

IA 220

Anime Club

TBA

TBA

Asian Culture Club

Deborah Kim

SCI 205

Aspiring Future Medical Professionals Club

Sheila Colvin

SCI 105

Black Student Union (BSU)

TBA

TBA

Book Club

Amanda Garza

Library

CSF (California Scholarship Federation 10th-12th only)

Craig Holliday

LH 201

Dance Club 

Dani Munoz

WH 121

Drama/Theatre Club

Heather Brandon

AUD 101

Dream Catchers Club

TBD

TBD

Drill Crew (Pep Club)

Anna Olson (Lovan)

SAB

Ecology Club

Lonnie McConnel

SCI 208 

E-Sports (Gamers United Club)

Paul Mathis

IA 220

FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)

Steven Kliewer/Logan Street

Denise Rankin/Brett Bonetti

SH 109/WH 210

Film Club

Vicky Smart

SH 103

French Club/French Honor Society

Dianne Tiner

WH 124

Friday Night Live Club

Sandra Pacheco/Jesus Salas

Main Office

Future Animators Club

Dale Olvera

Harvey Aud.

Gay Straight Alliance Club (GSA)

Tina Rathburn

SCI 202

Guitar Club

Adam Green

WH 103

HOLA Club

Daniel Celedon

SCI 105

Interact (Community Service club)

Tina Rathburn

SCI 202

K-Pop Club

Deborah Kim

SCI 205

Link Crew (11th & 12th by application only)

Anna Olson (Lovan)

SAB

Mock Trial

Jennifer Thompson

WH 203

Mountain Biking Club

Lonnie McConnel

SCI 208

National Art Honor Society

Vicky Smart

SH 103

National Honor Society (NHS-11th/12th only)

Jeremy Adams

AUD 308

Psychology Club

TBD

TBD

Relay For Life Team

Tina Rathburn

SCI 202

Robotics Club

Don Wilmot

IA 220

Safe School Ambassadors

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Screenwriters Club

Chris Crane

WH 14

Science Bowl Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

Society of Women Engineers (SWE Club)

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Surf Club

Johnny Maran

WH 15

TableTop Gaming Club

Frank Ripepi

SCI 201

TV Production Club

Dale Olvera

Harvey Aud. 

Young Democrats Club

Hillary Thompson

AUD 304

Young Republicans Club

Claudia Ocampo

LH 102

CLASS ADVISORS:

Senior Class of 2022

April Figueroa, Anna Olson

Girls Gym/SAB

Junior Class of 2023

Sarah Claborn, Dawn Swift

LH 202/WH 110

Sophomore Class of 2024

Denise Rankin, Natalie Underwood

WH 210/WH 202

Freshmen Class of 2025

TBD

TBD

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB THAT IS NOT ON THE LIST ABOVE, CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A “NEW CLUB” PACKET OR VISIT THE STUDENT ACTIVITY BUILDING ON CAMPUS.

 FOR QUESTIONS, EMAIL ACTIVITIES DIRECTOR:  anna_lovan@kernhigh.org





BHS ELECTIVE PROGRAMS 2021-2022 (Must be enrolled in class elective)

AFJROTC/Kitty Hawk Air Society

Kris Fink / Brian Spicer

IA 206/IA 204

Art (Beginning & Advanced)

Michelle Brackett / Vicki Smart

SH 101 / SH 103

AVID Program

Hillary Thompson

AUD 304

Band/Drumline/Orchestra/Colorguard

Randy Bennett / Emmanuel Gonzales

AUD 104

Blue and White (School Newspaper)

Sergio Espain

WH 116 

Ceramics

Yvonne Cavanagh

SH 104

Choir

Amanda Isaac

AUD 305

Culinary Program

Sarah Claborn

LH 202

Dance

April Figueroa

Gym/Dance Room

Driller Service Academy 

Dawn Swift

WH 110

Fashion Program (Bakersfield Apparel Design)

Sarah Claborn

LH 202

FFA & Floral Program (Future Farmers of America)

Jenny Wilke

IA 109

Forensics (Speech & Debate)

David Wells / Erin Wheeler

AUD 301

GATE Program

Gigi Fotis-Smith

WH 213

International Thespian Society Troupe 824

Heather Brandon

AUD 101

Photography

Lisa Rudnick

SH 102

Project BEST

Rukiya Shehee / Eric Ludlow /

Tammy Brown

LH 204/LH 206 

Counseling Office

Project Lead the Way

Tiffani Alvidrez

Counseling Office

Student Council/ASB

Anna Olson (Lovan)

SAB

Tech Club (Theatre)

Dale Olvera

HARVEY

Title 1/EL/Migrant

Daniel Celedon

LH 101

Tri M Music Society

Randy Bennett

AUD 104

Woodworx (Wood Shop)

Jason Wayts

IA 205/IA 207

Virtual Enterprise

Ryker Solano

WH 216 

Yearbook (Driller Oracle)

Anna Olson (Lovan)

LH 103

Young Women Empowered for Leadership

Tina Carter

E1

BHS ATHLETICS 2021-2022

Cheerleaders

Anna Olson (Lovan)

SAB

Eighteenth Hole (Boys Golf)

Eric Fuller/Archie Parks

Gym/SH 110

Girl Kickers (Girls Soccer)

Kylea Kangles

WH 207

Girls Hoopsters (Girls Basketball)

Rashaan Shehee

SH 9

Girls Softball

Kimmie Sabedra

SAB

Girls Wrestling

Genaro Valdez

SAB

Goal Club (Boys Soccer)

Archie Parks

LH 103

Grapplers Gang (Wrestling)

Andy Varner

IA 203

H2O Club (Swimming)

Eli Hamm/Shannon Sauter

SCI 106/SH 208

Hoop Club (Boys Basketball)

Greg Burt

IA 107

Lady Aces (Girls Golf)

April Figueroa

GYM

Quarterback Club (Football)

Michael Stewart

Gym/IA Portable 4

Runners Club (Cross Country)

Jose Orozco

GYM

Sluggers Club (Baseball)

Mario Garza

WH 7

Spikers (Volleyball)

Karina Rios

SAB

Tennis - Girls

Denise Duquette

SAB

Top Spin (Boys Tennis)

Tami Maiocco

GYM

Track & Field

Kim Jenkins

SAB

Water Polo (Girls & Boys)

Mark Brewer

WH 103


The Kern High School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying based on actual or perceived ancestry, age, color, disability, gender, gender identity, gender expression, nationality, race or ethnicity, marital, parental or family status, religion, sex (sexual harassment), sexual orientation, or association with a person or a group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.  For concerns or complaints regarding this policy, please contact Associate Superintendent of Human Resources Dr. Mike Zulfa – Equity/Title IX Compliance Officer – 5801 Sundale Ave., Bakersfield, CA 93309 – 661-827-3100. 

 
 
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A NEW CLUB, PLEASE DOWNLOAD AND PRINT OUR NEW CLUB PACKET BELOW!  EMAIL MRS. OLSON (LOVAN) FOR MORE INFORMATION ON HOW TO GET STARTED: anna_lovan@kernhigh.org